Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 1, 2022
For Canada and US

Our Commitment 

At Cardholder Support, we are committed to protecting your privacy and confidential information while maintaining strong practices in the handling of all Personal Information. 

This Privacy Policy sets out how Cardholder Support uses and protects all information that you provide to us (“your information”) in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation. Cardholder Support is committed to ensuring that your information is protected, and we are aware of our responsibilities under federal, state and provincial laws in both the USA and Canada, including but not limited to the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Document Act (PIPEDA) and California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). By visiting the Cardholder Support website (“the site”) and providing your Personal Information, you consent to Cardholder Support collecting, storing, using and disclosing your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Policy. This Policy applies to the Personal Information of Cardholder Support’s customers and other individuals we may have a business relationship with. 

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes to our Personal Information practices. We strongly encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy often for the latest information about our Personal Information practices. 

What is Personal Information? 

“Personal Information” means “information about an identifiable individual”. Personal Information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. 

This Policy applies to the personal information of Cardholder Support’s customers and other individuals we deal with. This Policy does not apply to Personal Information of our employees or employee applicants, or to information that is not Personal Information. Personal Information does not include information that

is anonymous, aggregated, or is no longer identifiable to a specific person. The following types of information about individuals are not considered Personal Information:
  • Business contact information (e.g. business phone and fax number, address and e-mail) (except in Quebec);

  • Public telephone directory information, where the subscriber can refuse to be listed;

  • Professional and business directories available to the public;

  • Certain public registries and court records;

  • Certain other publicly available printed and electronic publications.

Data Collected

Cardholder Support receives information from individuals in order to provide information in relation to the Cards’ related products or opening of an account. Personal Information is provided by customers so they can benefit from the services provided. 

The Personal Information you provide to the Cardholder Support is stored on the servers that are located in the United States. The backup copy of this data is being stored in the United States. 

Information we may collect includes the following, but is not limited to: 

  • Name, date of birth, occupation, phone number, email address and other contact particulars for client contacts, such as driver’s license, passport; 

  • Company incorporation documents, banking information, beneficial ownership information (with relevant documentation) and tax identification information; 

  • Credit card information including card number, expiry date, security code, billing address, account balances, transaction history and similar information; 

  • Information relating to ongoing transactions, including payment history, inquiries or complaints and similar information; and 

  • Other information with your consent (written or implied) or as permitted or required by law. 

Why do we collect this data? 

All the data collected by us is required in order for Cardholder Support to provide you with a trusted service. We may collect data for internal record keeping, to use as feedback to improve our products and services delivered to you. Cardholder Support will not sell or share your Personal Information to third parties

for promotional purposes. 

We ask you for your Personal Information for the following reasons: 

  • To verify your identity and protect against fraud; 

  • To understand your financial service requirements; 

  • To determine the suitability of products and services for you; 

  • To set up and manage products and services you have requested, and 

  • To comply with legal, regulatory and contractual requirements. 

Cardholder Support will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. 

Sharing Personal Information 

Cardholder Support will share your Personal Information only for everyday business purposes. The below lists the circumstances in which Cardholder Support may share the customer’s Personal Information: 

  • Cardholder Support may share your information for everyday business purposes, such as processing your transactions, maintaining your account(s), providing services, etc.

  • Cardholder Support may use third party service providers to provide certain services and we may share your Personal Information with such service providers. We require any company with which we may share your Personal Information to protect that data in a manner consistent with this policy and to limit the use of such Personal Information to the performance of services of Cardholder Support. 

  • Cardholder Support may disclose your Personal Information under special circumstances, such as to comply with court orders and legal investigations requiring us to do so. 

  • Cardholder Support may use your Personal Information for marketing purposes to offer our products and services to you. 

  • Cardholder Support does not sell or otherwise provide information to the third-party companies for the marketing and promotional purposes of their own products and services. 

Under the United States Federal and State regulations as well as Canadian privacy regulations, Cardholder Support will not share information we collect about you and your company, unless the law allows.
For example, we may share information to service your accounts, or to provide rewards or benefits 
you are entitled to. We will limit sharing among our companies and partners to the extent required by the regulations.

Consent and Security 

We will seek consent before collecting any Personal Information from you. Generally, you will be asked to provide written or electronic consent, however in some circumstances we may accept verbal consent or determine that consent is implied through your conduct. 

Once we have obtained your consent, Cardholder Support is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have implemented suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. During the receipt of your Personal Information by Cardholder Support to its service providers, we will apply privacy safeguards and will only conduct business with companies who have committed to safeguarding Personal Information at a similar standard applied by Cardholder Support. 

Subject to legal, regulatory and contractual requirements, you can refuse to consent to our collection, use or disclosure of information about you. Depending on the circumstances, however, withdrawal of your consent may prevent us from providing you or continuing to provide you with some services or information that may be of value to you. If you are under eighteen years of age, you may not submit Personal Information to Cardholder Support. If it is implied that Personal Information is submitted to Cardholder Support from persons under the age of eighteen, the information will be discarded. 

Privacy Principles 

To fulfill our commitment to you, we observe the following 10 principles when dealing with your Personal Information. 

Principle #1: We are Accountable to You 

Cardholder Support is responsible for all Personal Information in its possession or custody, including any Personal Information disclosed to third parties for processing or other administrative functions. We have the Compliance Department that oversees the implementation of our privacy program. To contact the Compliance Department cer please refer to the ‘Contact’ section below. 

Principle #2: We will Identify the Purpose for Collecting your Personal Information 

Cardholder Support will identify and document the purposes for which we collect your Personal Information, before or at the time of collection. 

Principle #3: We will Obtain Consent to Manage Personal Information 

Cardholder Support will make a reasonable effort to make sure you understand how your Personal Information will be used and will obtain your consent before or at the time we collect or use the Personal Information. Your consent can be express, implied, or given through an authorized representative: 
  • Cardholder Support will collect your express consent (verbal, written or electronic) when the Personal Information is sensitive or its collection, use or disclosure is outside of the reasonable expectations of you providing it, or that creates a meaningful risk of significant harm that is not otherwise mitigated.

  • Cardholder Support may rely on implied consent in the following scenarios:

    • a customer relationship already exists;

    • express consent has previously been given for the same or similar use of the Personal Information; and

    • where the intended use of the information is reasonably obvious from the context in which it is obtained and you provide the information voluntarily.

Subject to legal, regulatory and contractual requirements, you may withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, depending on the circumstances, the withdrawal of your consent may prevent us from providing you or continuing to provide you with some services or information that may be of value to you. In addition, you should be aware that we may collect, use or share your Personal Information without your knowledge or consent in exceptional circumstances where such collection, use or disclosure is permitted or required by law. For example, we may collect, use or share your Personal Information to investigate a breach of an agreement or law, in response to a demand, search warrant or court order we believe to be valid, to realize on security pledged, or to investigate and deter fraud. 

Principle #4: We will Limit the Collection of Your Personal Information 

Cardholder Support limits the amount and type of Personal Information we collect to what is necessary for the purposes we have identified to you. We will only collect Personal Information using practices that are fair and lawful, and as described in this Code. 

Principle #5: We will Limit the Use, Disclosure and Retention of Your Personal Information 

Cardholder Support will use or disclose Personal Information only for the purposes it was collected, unless you give consent to use or disclose it for another reason, or it is permitted or required by law. Under certain exceptional circumstances, Cardholder Support has a legal duty or right to share your Personal Information without your consent to protect Cardholder Support’s and/or the public interest. Cardholder Support will only keep your Personal Information as long as necessary for the purposes identified at the time of collection. 

Principle #6: We will Keep Your Personal Information Accurate 

Cardholder Support will make a reasonable effort to keep your Personal Information up to date, accurate and relevant for its intended use. However, we also rely on you to tell us when your information changes. You may, in writing, request access to your Personal Information to verify the accuracy and completeness and request that it be amended as appropriate. To access your Personal Information, please contact the Cardholder Support as directed below. 

Principle #7: We will Safeguard Your Personal Information 

Cardholder Support maintains reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect the Personal Information in our custody and control against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of. We train our employees to keep clients’ Personal Information strictly private and confidential. We require all of our staff to sign our privacy document that obliges them to respect and protect clients’ Personal Information. We ensure that departing staff understand they remain contractually obliged to respect the privacy of clients’ Personal Information. 

We have Personal Information retention processes designed to retain Personal Information of our clients and prospective clients for no longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or to otherwise meet legal requirements.

Principle #8: We will Make Information about Our Privacy Program Available to You 

Cardholder Support is open about the way we manage your Personal Information. You may request access to more information about our privacy practices, and we will make it available to you in a manner that is easy to understand. 

Principle #9: We will Give You Access to Your Personal Information 

You may make a request in writing for access to your Personal Information. After verifying your identity, we will, within a reasonable timeframe, tell you what Personal Information we have, what it is being used for, and to whom it has been disclosed. In certain situations, however, we may not be able to give you access to all your Personal Information. In these situations, we will, except where prohibited by law, explain the reasons for this lack of access and advise you of any recourse you may have. 

Principle #10: We will Respond to Your Questions, Concerns and Complaints about Privacy 

Cardholder Support will respond to your questions, concerns and complaints about the protection of your Personal Information in a timely manner, typically within thirty (30) days. If we need to extend the time, or if we refuse your request, we will tell you why and notify you of the new deadline. 

Links to external websites 

The Cardholder Support website may contain links to external websites which are not supported by Cardholder Support. Once you have been directed to an external website, Cardholder Support does not have control over the contents and information that you share. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting an external website as those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. 

Cardholder Support takes your privacy and the protection of your information seriously and takes commercially reasonable measures to ensure its security. However, no transmission of information over the internet can be guaranteed to be uninterrupted or completely secure. Accordingly, Cardholder Support cannot guarantee that your information will not be unlawfully accessed by a third party and any external website visited is at your own risk.  

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”)

Cardholder Support is committed to protecting your privacy and your Personal Information. Cardholder Support complies with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”) and we are committed to ensure that you only receive the electronic communications that you want from us. CASL protects consumers and businesses from the misuse of digital technology, including spam and other electronic threats.

Cardholder Support will never send you unsolicited emails in connection with the marketing of its services or products. If you prefer not to receive these types of emails you may opt-out by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link contained in any such electronic message. 

If you have questions or a complaint related to CASL, you may contact our Cardholder Support Team by email to help@mycardholdersupport.com.

Contact Cardholder Support

If you have a question or concern about our processes to use, protect and disclose your Personal Information, or if you want to report a privacy breach, please contact us at: 

Attention: Cardholder Support Team

Email: help@mycardholdersupport.com.





    Want to find other articles? Ask Casbo!

    Our semi-autonomous chat bot



      • Recent Articles

      • PTC Mobile Wallet - Services Terms of Use

        These terms and conditions are applicable to prepaid cards issued by Peoples Trust Company that have been enabled for mobile wallet services within your card program. Peoples Trust Company Terms of Use for Mobile Payment Services Last modified: ...
      • My account is locked due to multiple unsuccesful logins

        If you've encountered difficulty logging in due to several unsuccessful attempts, don't worry—this is an intentional security measure. We've recently added an extra layer of protection that temporarily restricts account access after multiple failed ...
      • Our Privacy Policy

        Last Updated: January 1, 2022 For Canada and US Our Commitment At Cardholder Support, we are committed to protecting your privacy and confidential information while maintaining strong practices in the handling of all Personal Information. This ...
      • Fraud FAQ

        Do you have a particular question that wasn't answered by our original fraud article? Have a look here as well: How can I protect my card information or the safety of my physical or virtual card? It is your responsibility to track your account ...
      • Can my card be used in any country?

        Here is the list of countries where your prepaid card will not be usable due to either sanctions or restrictions on financial institutions in the USA and Canada: Afghanistan Angola Bangladesh Belarus Burundi Cambodia Central African Republic Crimea ...